Welcome!

You are on https://namasteaco.net. We are aware of the importance of personal data privacy and this policy sets out the type of information namasteaco.net collects about you through this website, how we use that information and the procedures we use to keep that information confidential. It also describes the choices available to you regarding use, access, and how to update and correct your personal information.

In this context, namasteaco.net guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, as reflected in:

US federal law requires us to inform you how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we may use your personal information. Protecting the privacy and security of consumers’ personal information is very important to us. In addition, the Plain Writing Act of 2010 requires all federal agencies such as the US Small Business Administration (SBA) to use plain language in written communications with you. Plain language is clearly written communication that the public can understand and use.

We likewise comply with the current Spanish Data Protection Act, that is, the Ley Orgánica 3/2018 de Protección de Datos Personales y Garantía de los Derechos Digitales (LOPDGDD) of December 5, 2018. We also comply the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons.

The use of this website implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice. Thus, we have taken all reasonable precautions in order to protect the personal information of our users. When users submit sensitive information through the namasteaco.net website, their information is protected both online and offline.

Security

The website is hosted by Profesional Hosting. The security of your data is guaranteed, as they take all the necessary security measures to do so. You can check their privacy policy here for more information. Likewise, our content manager is WordPress.org, where we guarantee the protection of your privacy for any information you provide us, according to the terms described in its privacy statement.

Processing Purpose

The personal data that we collect is used, including but not limited to, for the following purposes:

a) Identification and verification purposes, contact, offering and delivering our goods, services and content, identifying purchase history, and other similar purposes. It is also used to improve and update our services, process requests and orders for courses, products, specific services, information or functions performed by the user, communicate with the user and generate account preferences. In the collection and treatment of personal data that you provide us, we comply with all the principles established by the Law: legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.

b) We use cookies and similar technologies, pixels, to deliver, measure and improve our services and user experience in various ways. We use these cookies when you visit our website through a browser. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also collect additional data through other methods.

c) To help us improve and understand how people use the net website, we use cookies that help us test different versions of namasteaco.net and to see what features or content users prefer. Web beacons help us determine which messages from emails are opened and cookies help us see how you interact with namasteaco.net, such as the links you click on.

d) We also work with analytical tools, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel, which use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand and analyze how users use our site and services. Those service providers may collect that data themselves or we may disclose it to them.

e) You can opt out of some of these services through tools, such as the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on and the Hotjar opt-out cookie.

 

II. To integrate files, databases and systems necessary to carry out the corresponding operations and services; (ii) To claim the delivery of prizes and/or promotions; (iii) To carry out internal analysis;

III. Additionally, your personal data may be used for the following secondary purposes: (i) Marketing, advertising and commercial prospecting; (ii) To offer you, if applicable, other products and services of the company or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, holding companies, associates, commission agents or societies; (iii) To send you promotions of other goods, services and/or products; (iv) To perform statistical analysis, to generate information models and/or profiles of current and predictive behavior and, (v) To participate in surveys, sweepstakes and promotions.

 

Your consent

By using this Website you consent to the collection and use of certain information in the manner described, agreeing to be bound by the terms of use set forth in this document. By filling out and accepting the different contact forms, you agree to receive periodic notifications by email. You may decline notifications at any time after your initial notification.

 

Minors

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under the age of 14. We have no way of distinguishing the age of the people who visit our Website and, for this reason, we have the same Privacy Policy for all people regardless of their age. If a minor has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and unsubscribe from promotions. If we discover that we have received personal information from a person under the age of 14, we will delete the information.

 

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our policies, we will post those changes on this Website. Information collected prior to the changes will be secured in accordance with the Policy in effect at the time of such collection, notwithstanding changes that may occur in the future. The practices and policies described in this document supersede all prior notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter. If we make material changes, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on this Website prior to such change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Exclusion or closing of user subscription

If you unsubscribe from all communication from the namasteaco.net website, you will no longer be contacted, nor will we use your personal information in any way. Personal data is collected in the following ways:

Content subscription forms

In namasteaco.net, you will find several forms to activate the subscription, in which you can choose to subscribe according to your preferences and needs. For this reason, it is necessary you know how to use the double opt-in, therefore, each time you enter your data, you should check if the subscription confirmation email arrived in your spam or promotions folder. If you use Gmail, after your confirmation, you will automatically receive the content for which you subscribed. To have better communication with you, you must add the email contacto@namasteaco.net to your list of allowed senders, if you do not confirm the email, the content you requested will not arrive. You should also know that the addresses that have not been saved are not confirmed, therefore, nothing will arrive that you do not previously request.

Blog Comments Feature

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to aid spam detection. An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The privacy policy for the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact Form

On the contact page of our website, you can find a form that gives you access to write to our email, which you must confirm in order to be sent.

 

Registry files

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. This includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), referring or exit pages, platform type, time and date stamp, and the number of clicks for the purpose of analyzing the trends, manage the site, track user movements globally, and gather general demographic information to compile information. IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information.

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

namasteaco.net uses technologies, such as cookies or similar technologies. These are used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements within the site, and gather demographic data about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports, both individual and aggregate, of companies’ use of these technologies. You can consult our cookies policy here.

 

Web beacons

The company may or may not use tracking technologies, such as web beacons, similar to cookies, to collect data about your visits to the portal. These are small electronic images embedded in web content or email messages, which are not normally visible to users and which allow us to generate almost customized content to offer you a better experience when using our portal.

In case of not agreeing with any of the conditions established here, the user can always change the configuration of their browser.

 

How long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that we can automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments, instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

 

Recipients of Information We Collect

Transfer of data: Your data may be communicated to MAILERLITE, the company contracted to provide web hosting services. MAILERLITE is the email marketing platform that we currently use, which is located in Lithuania. We have chosen it for its seriousness with the treatment of your personal data. To learn more about them and their privacy policy, you can read it here. However, the processing of such data will be carried out only with your consent after confirmation of the subscription in the check box and subsequent acceptance of the double opt-in that comes to your inbox. It will be used to send the gifts we promised you, also provide you with exclusive information and promotions, maintain direct contact with users of the website, as provided for in the GDPR, in case you are located in the European Union.

 

Exercising the right of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition

You have full rights over the personal data you provide us, as recognized by the regulations on data protection. Your rights are:

  • Right to revoke the consent given.
  • Right of access to your personal data.
  • Right to request the rectification of your data if it contains an error or is not correct.
  • Right to request cancellation.
  • Right to request the limitation of the processing of your data.
  • Right to the portability of your data.
  • Right to be forgotten.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the person concerned, requesting it directly to the owner, which means that any customer, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at some point can contact the owner and request information about the data stored and how it was obtained. Also, you can request the rectification of the same, request the portability of your personal data, oppose the treatment, limit its use or request the cancellation of such data in the files of the owner.

At namasteaco.net, we are pleased to attend to your rights. We have designed a procedure to be able to do so quickly and efficiently. In all cases you can exercise your rights by email addressed to contacto@namasteaco.net, accompanied by your identity document.

In any case, if you feel that any of your rights have been violated, you can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD) through its website www.agpd.es

If you have any questions while reading this privacy policy or have any comments to make related to your privacy, you can send us an email and we will be happy to clarify it for you.

Thank you very much for reading this far!

Updated December 2022

 

© Namasteaco 2023. All rights reserved. Web Design: Mercedes Palma